North Korea
-

North Korea Deepens Military Ties with Russia, Rejects Denuclearization
Pyongyang has rejected denuclearization calls as ‘foolish’ while reports indicate Moscow seeks 30,000 additional North Korean troops for the war in Ukraine.
-

North Korean Leader Kim Observes Weapons Tests From New Naval Destroyer
North Korean leader Kim Jong Un oversaw a major weapons trial on the new Kang Kon destroyer, signaling an aggressive push to bolster the nation’s nuclear-capable navy.
-

North Korean Troop Casualties Mount as Russia Rejects Long-Range Strike Limits
Ukrainian intelligence reports over 7,000 North Korean casualties in Kursk, while President Putin rejects Kyiv’s proposal to limit long-range missile use.
-

Kim Jong Un Vows Nuclear Expansion as Internal Criticism Mounts in Seoul
North Korean leader Kim Jong Un has announced a push to expand the country’s nuclear arsenal to ‘overtake the world,’ while former South Korean officials criticize the Lee Jae Myung administration’s hard-line stance.
-

Kim Jong Un Reaffirms Russia Alliance Following High-Stakes China Summit
North Korean leader Kim Jong Un has pledged full support for Moscow, signaling a dual-track strategy of security ties with Russia and economic reliance on China following a rare visit from Xi Jinping.
-

Xi Jinping Concludes Pyongyang Visit, Reaffirming China-North Korea Alliance
Chinese President Xi Jinping and Kim Jong Un have pledged to deepen cooperation in trade and technology, signaling a strategic consolidation of ties as North Korea shifts its reunification policy.
-

Kim Jong-Un oversees new AI-guided missile tests in North Korea
North Korean leader Kim Jong-Un has supervised the testing of new AI-guided cruise missiles and artillery systems, marking a shift in tactical strike capability.
-

Kim Jong Un Oversees Missile Tests Boosting Naval Power
North Korean leader Kim Jong Un supervised the test-firing of cruise and anti-ship missiles, enhancing naval strike and nuclear deterrence capabilities.
-

North Korea commends South’s apology over drone flights
North Korea’s Kim Yo Jong called Seoul’s regret over unauthorized drone flights ‘wise behavior,’ while warning against future provocations.
-

Bitrefill Reports North Korean Cyberattack, Data Breach
Crypto gift card issuer Bitrefill has disclosed a cyberattack occurring on March 1, 2026, which led to drained company funds and the exposure of some user data. The company suspects North Korea’s Lazarus Group.
-

North Korea Tests KN-25 Missiles During Freedom Shield Drills
North Korea fired ten ballistic missiles from the Pyongyang region during ongoing US-South Korea military exercises, highlighting the operational deployment of its tactical nuclear-capable KN-25 system.
-

North Korea Fires 10 Missiles Amid U.S. Defense Asset Concerns
North Korea launched approximately 10 ballistic missiles toward the sea on Saturday, marking a significant escalation as concerns mount over the potential relocation of U.S. missile defense assets from South Korea to the Middle East.
-

North Korea Backs Iran’s New Leader Amid Middle East Conflict
Pyongyang officially recognizes Mojtaba Khamenei as Iran’s new Supreme Leader and condemns US-Israeli actions in the region, underscoring close ties.
-

North Korea’s Nuclear Stance Hardens Post-Iran Airstrike
North Korean leader Kim Jong-un affirmed confidence in his nuclear deterrent after a U.S. strike on Iran, while the IAEA reported Pyongyang’s significant nuclear program expansion. This signals escalating regional instability.
-

Kim Jong Un Sees Iran Strikes as Nuclear Deterrent Proof
Pyongyang’s reaction to the recent Israel-U.S. strikes on Iran signals strategic caution. It reinforces Kim Jong Un’s belief that a nuclear arsenal is essential for regime survival.
